ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | motivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb motivar

Participles

pastpresent
motivadomotivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu motiveinós motivámos
tu motivastevós motivastes
ele motivoueles motivaram
past imperfect
eu motivavanós motivávamos
tu motivavasvós motiváveis
ele motivavaeles motivavam
past pluperfect
eu motivaranós motiváramos
tu motivarasvós motiváreis
ele motivaraeles motivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu motivonós motivamos
tu motivasvós motivais
ele motivaeles motivam
future
eu motivareinós motivaremos
tu motivarásvós motivareis
ele motivaráeles motivarão
imperative
nós motivemos
tu motivavós motivai
ele motiveeles motivem
conditional
eu motivarianós motivaríamos
tu motivariasvós motivaríeis
ele motivariaeles motivariam
personal infinitive
eu motivarnós motivarmos
tu motivaresvós motivardes
ele motivareles motivarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu motivassenós motivássemos
tu motivassesvós motivásseis
ele motivasseeles motivassem
present
eu motivenós motivemos
tu motivesvós motiveis
ele motiveeles motivem
future
eu motivarnós motivarmos
tu motivaresvós motivardes
ele motivareles motivarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?