ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | motorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'motorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
motorizadomotorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu motorizeinós motorizámos
tu motorizastevós motorizastes
ele motorizoueles motorizaram
past imperfect
eu motorizavanós motorizávamos
tu motorizavasvós motorizáveis
ele motorizavaeles motorizavam
past pluperfect
eu motorizaranós motorizáramos
tu motorizarasvós motorizáreis
ele motorizaraeles motorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu motorizonós motorizamos
tu motorizasvós motorizais
ele motorizaeles motorizam
future
eu motorizareinós motorizaremos
tu motorizarásvós motorizareis
ele motorizaráeles motorizarão
imperative
motorizemos nós
motoriza tumotorizai vós
motorize elemotorizem eles
conditional
eu motorizarianós motorizaríamos
tu motorizariasvós motorizaríeis
ele motorizariaeles motorizariam
personal infinitive
para motorizar eupara motorizarmos nós
para motorizares tupara motorizardes vós
para motorizar elepara motorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu motorizassese nós motorizássemos
se tu motorizassesse vós motorizásseis
se ele motorizassese eles motorizassem
present
que eu motorizeque nós motorizemos
que tu motorizesque vós motorizeis
que ele motorizeque eles motorizem
future
quando eu motorizarquando nós motorizarmos
quando tu motorizaresquando vós motorizardes
quando ele motorizarquando eles motorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb motorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.