ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | mover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'mover'

Participles

pastpresent
movidomovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu movinós movemos
tu movestevós movestes
ele moveueles moveram
past imperfect
eu movianós movíamos
tu moviasvós movíeis
ele moviaeles moviam
past pluperfect
eu moveranós movêramos
tu moverasvós movêreis
ele moveraeles moveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu movonós movemos
tu movesvós moveis
ele moveeles movem
future
eu movereinós moveremos
tu moverásvós movereis
ele moveráeles moverão
imperative
movamos nós
move tumovei vós
mova elemovam eles
conditional
eu moverianós moveríamos
tu moveriasvós moveríeis
ele moveriaeles moveriam
personal infinitive
para mover eupara movermos nós
para moveres tupara moverdes vós
para mover elepara moverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu movessese nós movêssemos
se tu movessesse vós movêsseis
se ele movessese eles movessem
present
que eu movaque nós movamos
que tu movasque vós movais
que ele movaque eles movam
future
quando eu moverquando nós movermos
quando tu moveresquando vós moverdes
quando ele moverquando eles moverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb mover

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.