ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | movimentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'movimentar'

Participles

pastpresent
movimentadomovimentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu movimenteinós movimentámos
tu movimentastevós movimentastes
ele movimentoueles movimentaram
past imperfect
eu movimentavanós movimentávamos
tu movimentavasvós movimentáveis
ele movimentavaeles movimentavam
past pluperfect
eu movimentaranós movimentáramos
tu movimentarasvós movimentáreis
ele movimentaraeles movimentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu movimentonós movimentamos
tu movimentasvós movimentais
ele movimentaeles movimentam
future
eu movimentareinós movimentaremos
tu movimentarásvós movimentareis
ele movimentaráeles movimentarão
imperative
movimentemos nós
movimenta tumovimentai vós
movimente elemovimentem eles
conditional
eu movimentarianós movimentaríamos
tu movimentariasvós movimentaríeis
ele movimentariaeles movimentariam
personal infinitive
para movimentar eupara movimentarmos nós
para movimentares tupara movimentardes vós
para movimentar elepara movimentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu movimentassese nós movimentássemos
se tu movimentassesse vós movimentásseis
se ele movimentassese eles movimentassem
present
que eu movimenteque nós movimentemos
que tu movimentesque vós movimenteis
que ele movimenteque eles movimentem
future
quando eu movimentarquando nós movimentarmos
quando tu movimentaresquando vós movimentardes
quando ele movimentarquando eles movimentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb movimentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.