ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | mutilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'mutilar'

Participles

pastpresent
mutiladomutilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mutileinós mutilámos
tu mutilastevós mutilastes
ele mutiloueles mutilaram
past imperfect
eu mutilavanós mutilávamos
tu mutilavasvós mutiláveis
ele mutilavaeles mutilavam
past pluperfect
eu mutilaranós mutiláramos
tu mutilarasvós mutiláreis
ele mutilaraeles mutilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mutilonós mutilamos
tu mutilasvós mutilais
ele mutilaeles mutilam
future
eu mutilareinós mutilaremos
tu mutilarásvós mutilareis
ele mutilaráeles mutilarão
imperative
mutilemos nós
mutila tumutilai vós
mutile elemutilem eles
conditional
eu mutilarianós mutilaríamos
tu mutilariasvós mutilaríeis
ele mutilariaeles mutilariam
personal infinitive
para mutilar eupara mutilarmos nós
para mutilares tupara mutilardes vós
para mutilar elepara mutilarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu mutilassese nós mutilássemos
se tu mutilassesse vós mutilásseis
se ele mutilassese eles mutilassem
present
que eu mutileque nós mutilemos
que tu mutilesque vós mutileis
que ele mutileque eles mutilem
future
quando eu mutilarquando nós mutilarmos
quando tu mutilaresquando vós mutilardes
quando ele mutilarquando eles mutilarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb mutilar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.