ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | nacionalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'nacionalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
nacionalizadonacionalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu nacionalizeinós nacionalizámos
tu nacionalizastevós nacionalizastes
ele nacionalizoueles nacionalizaram
past imperfect
eu nacionalizavanós nacionalizávamos
tu nacionalizavasvós nacionalizáveis
ele nacionalizavaeles nacionalizavam
past pluperfect
eu nacionalizaranós nacionalizáramos
tu nacionalizarasvós nacionalizáreis
ele nacionalizaraeles nacionalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu nacionalizonós nacionalizamos
tu nacionalizasvós nacionalizais
ele nacionalizaeles nacionalizam
future
eu nacionalizareinós nacionalizaremos
tu nacionalizarásvós nacionalizareis
ele nacionalizaráeles nacionalizarão
imperative
nacionalizemos nós
nacionaliza tunacionalizai vós
nacionalize elenacionalizem eles
conditional
eu nacionalizarianós nacionalizaríamos
tu nacionalizariasvós nacionalizaríeis
ele nacionalizariaeles nacionalizariam
personal infinitive
para nacionalizar eupara nacionalizarmos nós
para nacionalizares tupara nacionalizardes vós
para nacionalizar elepara nacionalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu nacionalizassese nós nacionalizássemos
se tu nacionalizassesse vós nacionalizásseis
se ele nacionalizassese eles nacionalizassem
present
que eu nacionalizeque nós nacionalizemos
que tu nacionalizesque vós nacionalizeis
que ele nacionalizeque eles nacionalizem
future
quando eu nacionalizarquando nós nacionalizarmos
quando tu nacionalizaresquando vós nacionalizardes
quando ele nacionalizarquando eles nacionalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb nacionalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.