ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | ocorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ocorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
ocorridoocorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ocorrinós ocorremos
tu ocorrestevós ocorrestes
ele ocorreueles ocorreram
past imperfect
eu ocorrianós ocorríamos
tu ocorriasvós ocorríeis
ele ocorriaeles ocorriam
past pluperfect
eu ocorreranós ocorrêramos
tu ocorrerasvós ocorrêreis
ele ocorreraeles ocorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ocorronós ocorremos
tu ocorresvós ocorreis
ele ocorreeles ocorrem
future
eu ocorrereinós ocorreremos
tu ocorrerásvós ocorrereis
ele ocorreráeles ocorrerão
imperative
ocorramos nós
ocorre tuocorrei vós
ocorra eleocorram eles
conditional
eu ocorrerianós ocorreríamos
tu ocorreriasvós ocorreríeis
ele ocorreriaeles ocorreriam
personal infinitive
para ocorrer eupara ocorrermos nós
para ocorreres tupara ocorrerdes vós
para ocorrer elepara ocorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ocorressese nós ocorrêssemos
se tu ocorressesse vós ocorrêsseis
se ele ocorressese eles ocorressem
present
que eu ocorraque nós ocorramos
que tu ocorrasque vós ocorrais
que ele ocorraque eles ocorram
future
quando eu ocorrerquando nós ocorrermos
quando tu ocorreresquando vós ocorrerdes
quando ele ocorrerquando eles ocorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ocorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.