ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | ortografar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ortografar'

Participles

pastpresent
ortografadoortografando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ortografeinós ortografámos
tu ortografastevós ortografastes
ele ortografoueles ortografaram
past imperfect
eu ortografavanós ortografávamos
tu ortografavasvós ortografáveis
ele ortografavaeles ortografavam
past pluperfect
eu ortografaranós ortografáramos
tu ortografarasvós ortografáreis
ele ortografaraeles ortografaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ortografonós ortografamos
tu ortografasvós ortografais
ele ortografaeles ortografam
future
eu ortografareinós ortografaremos
tu ortografarásvós ortografareis
ele ortografaráeles ortografarão
imperative
ortografemos nós
ortografa tuortografai vós
ortografe eleortografem eles
conditional
eu ortografarianós ortografaríamos
tu ortografariasvós ortografaríeis
ele ortografariaeles ortografariam
personal infinitive
para ortografar eupara ortografarmos nós
para ortografares tupara ortografardes vós
para ortografar elepara ortografarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ortografassese nós ortografássemos
se tu ortografassesse vós ortografásseis
se ele ortografassese eles ortografassem
present
que eu ortografeque nós ortografemos
que tu ortografesque vós ortografeis
que ele ortografeque eles ortografem
future
quando eu ortografarquando nós ortografarmos
quando tu ortografaresquando vós ortografardes
quando ele ortografarquando eles ortografarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ortografar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.