ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | oxigenar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'oxigenar'

Participles

pastpresent
oxigenadooxigenando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu oxigeneinós oxigenámos
tu oxigenastevós oxigenastes
ele oxigenoueles oxigenaram
past imperfect
eu oxigenavanós oxigenávamos
tu oxigenavasvós oxigenáveis
ele oxigenavaeles oxigenavam
past pluperfect
eu oxigenaranós oxigenáramos
tu oxigenarasvós oxigenáreis
ele oxigenaraeles oxigenaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu oxigenonós oxigenamos
tu oxigenasvós oxigenais
ele oxigenaeles oxigenam
future
eu oxigenareinós oxigenaremos
tu oxigenarásvós oxigenareis
ele oxigenaráeles oxigenarão
imperative
oxigenemos nós
oxigena tuoxigenai vós
oxigene eleoxigenem eles
conditional
eu oxigenarianós oxigenaríamos
tu oxigenariasvós oxigenaríeis
ele oxigenariaeles oxigenariam
personal infinitive
para oxigenar eupara oxigenarmos nós
para oxigenares tupara oxigenardes vós
para oxigenar elepara oxigenarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu oxigenassese nós oxigenássemos
se tu oxigenassesse vós oxigenásseis
se ele oxigenassese eles oxigenassem
present
que eu oxigeneque nós oxigenemos
que tu oxigenesque vós oxigeneis
que ele oxigeneque eles oxigenem
future
quando eu oxigenarquando nós oxigenarmos
quando tu oxigenaresquando vós oxigenardes
quando ele oxigenarquando eles oxigenarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb oxigenar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.