ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | palestrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'palestrar'

Participles

pastpresent
palestradopalestrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu palestreinós palestrámos
tu palestrastevós palestrastes
ele palestroueles palestraram
past imperfect
eu palestravanós palestrávamos
tu palestravasvós palestráveis
ele palestravaeles palestravam
past pluperfect
eu palestraranós palestráramos
tu palestrarasvós palestráreis
ele palestraraeles palestraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu palestronós palestramos
tu palestrasvós palestrais
ele palestraeles palestram
future
eu palestrareinós palestraremos
tu palestrarásvós palestrareis
ele palestraráeles palestrarão
imperative
palestremos nós
palestra tupalestrai vós
palestre elepalestrem eles
conditional
eu palestrarianós palestraríamos
tu palestrariasvós palestraríeis
ele palestrariaeles palestrariam
personal infinitive
para palestrar eupara palestrarmos nós
para palestrares tupara palestrardes vós
para palestrar elepara palestrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu palestrassese nós palestrássemos
se tu palestrassesse vós palestrásseis
se ele palestrassese eles palestrassem
present
que eu palestreque nós palestremos
que tu palestresque vós palestreis
que ele palestreque eles palestrem
future
quando eu palestrarquando nós palestrarmos
quando tu palestraresquando vós palestrardes
quando ele palestrarquando eles palestrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb palestrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.