ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | palmilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'palmilhar'

Participles

pastpresent
palmilhadopalmilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu palmilheinós palmilhámos
tu palmilhastevós palmilhastes
ele palmilhoueles palmilharam
past imperfect
eu palmilhavanós palmilhávamos
tu palmilhavasvós palmilháveis
ele palmilhavaeles palmilhavam
past pluperfect
eu palmilharanós palmilháramos
tu palmilharasvós palmilháreis
ele palmilharaeles palmilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu palmilhonós palmilhamos
tu palmilhasvós palmilhais
ele palmilhaeles palmilham
future
eu palmilhareinós palmilharemos
tu palmilharásvós palmilhareis
ele palmilharáeles palmilharão
imperative
palmilhemos nós
palmilha tupalmilhai vós
palmilhe elepalmilhem eles
conditional
eu palmilharianós palmilharíamos
tu palmilhariasvós palmilharíeis
ele palmilhariaeles palmilhariam
personal infinitive
para palmilhar eupara palmilharmos nós
para palmilhares tupara palmilhardes vós
para palmilhar elepara palmilharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu palmilhassese nós palmilhássemos
se tu palmilhassesse vós palmilhásseis
se ele palmilhassese eles palmilhassem
present
que eu palmilheque nós palmilhemos
que tu palmilhesque vós palmilheis
que ele palmilheque eles palmilhem
future
quando eu palmilharquando nós palmilharmos
quando tu palmilharesquando vós palmilhardes
quando ele palmilharquando eles palmilharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb palmilhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.