ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | parafinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'parafinar'

Participles

pastpresent
parafinadoparafinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu parafineinós parafinámos
tu parafinastevós parafinastes
ele parafinoueles parafinaram
past imperfect
eu parafinavanós parafinávamos
tu parafinavasvós parafináveis
ele parafinavaeles parafinavam
past pluperfect
eu parafinaranós parafináramos
tu parafinarasvós parafináreis
ele parafinaraeles parafinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu parafinonós parafinamos
tu parafinasvós parafinais
ele parafinaeles parafinam
future
eu parafinareinós parafinaremos
tu parafinarásvós parafinareis
ele parafinaráeles parafinarão
imperative
parafinemos nós
parafina tuparafinai vós
parafine eleparafinem eles
conditional
eu parafinarianós parafinaríamos
tu parafinariasvós parafinaríeis
ele parafinariaeles parafinariam
personal infinitive
para parafinar eupara parafinarmos nós
para parafinares tupara parafinardes vós
para parafinar elepara parafinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu parafinassese nós parafinássemos
se tu parafinassesse vós parafinásseis
se ele parafinassese eles parafinassem
present
que eu parafineque nós parafinemos
que tu parafinesque vós parafineis
que ele parafineque eles parafinem
future
quando eu parafinarquando nós parafinarmos
quando tu parafinaresquando vós parafinardes
quando ele parafinarquando eles parafinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb parafinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.