ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | paralisar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'paralisar'

Participles

pastpresent
paralisadoparalisando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu paraliseinós paralisámos
tu paralisastevós paralisastes
ele paralisoueles paralisaram
past imperfect
eu paralisavanós paralisávamos
tu paralisavasvós paralisáveis
ele paralisavaeles paralisavam
past pluperfect
eu paralisaranós paralisáramos
tu paralisarasvós paralisáreis
ele paralisaraeles paralisaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu paralisonós paralisamos
tu paralisasvós paralisais
ele paralisaeles paralisam
future
eu paralisareinós paralisaremos
tu paralisarásvós paralisareis
ele paralisaráeles paralisarão
imperative
paralisemos nós
paralisa tuparalisai vós
paralise eleparalisem eles
conditional
eu paralisarianós paralisaríamos
tu paralisariasvós paralisaríeis
ele paralisariaeles paralisariam
personal infinitive
para paralisar eupara paralisarmos nós
para paralisares tupara paralisardes vós
para paralisar elepara paralisarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu paralisassese nós paralisássemos
se tu paralisassesse vós paralisásseis
se ele paralisassese eles paralisassem
present
que eu paraliseque nós paralisemos
que tu paralisesque vós paraliseis
que ele paraliseque eles paralisem
future
quando eu paralisarquando nós paralisarmos
quando tu paralisaresquando vós paralisardes
quando ele paralisarquando eles paralisarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb paralisar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.