ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | paramentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'paramentar'

Participles

pastpresent
paramentadoparamentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu paramenteinós paramentámos
tu paramentastevós paramentastes
ele paramentoueles paramentaram
past imperfect
eu paramentavanós paramentávamos
tu paramentavasvós paramentáveis
ele paramentavaeles paramentavam
past pluperfect
eu paramentaranós paramentáramos
tu paramentarasvós paramentáreis
ele paramentaraeles paramentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu paramentonós paramentamos
tu paramentasvós paramentais
ele paramentaeles paramentam
future
eu paramentareinós paramentaremos
tu paramentarásvós paramentareis
ele paramentaráeles paramentarão
imperative
paramentemos nós
paramenta tuparamentai vós
paramente eleparamentem eles
conditional
eu paramentarianós paramentaríamos
tu paramentariasvós paramentaríeis
ele paramentariaeles paramentariam
personal infinitive
para paramentar eupara paramentarmos nós
para paramentares tupara paramentardes vós
para paramentar elepara paramentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu paramentassese nós paramentássemos
se tu paramentassesse vós paramentásseis
se ele paramentassese eles paramentassem
present
que eu paramenteque nós paramentemos
que tu paramentesque vós paramenteis
que ele paramenteque eles paramentem
future
quando eu paramentarquando nós paramentarmos
quando tu paramentaresquando vós paramentardes
quando ele paramentarquando eles paramentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb paramentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.