ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | parodiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'parodiar'

Participles

pastpresent
parodiadoparodiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu parodieinós parodiámos
tu parodiastevós parodiastes
ele parodioueles parodiaram
past imperfect
eu parodiavanós parodiávamos
tu parodiavasvós parodiáveis
ele parodiavaeles parodiavam
past pluperfect
eu parodiaranós parodiáramos
tu parodiarasvós parodiáreis
ele parodiaraeles parodiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu parodionós parodiamos
tu parodiasvós parodiais
ele parodiaeles parodiam
future
eu parodiareinós parodiaremos
tu parodiarásvós parodiareis
ele parodiaráeles parodiarão
imperative
parodiemos nós
parodia tuparodiai vós
parodie eleparodiem eles
conditional
eu parodiarianós parodiaríamos
tu parodiariasvós parodiaríeis
ele parodiariaeles parodiariam
personal infinitive
para parodiar eupara parodiarmos nós
para parodiares tupara parodiardes vós
para parodiar elepara parodiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu parodiassese nós parodiássemos
se tu parodiassesse vós parodiásseis
se ele parodiassese eles parodiassem
present
que eu parodieque nós parodiemos
que tu parodiesque vós parodieis
que ele parodieque eles parodiem
future
quando eu parodiarquando nós parodiarmos
quando tu parodiaresquando vós parodiardes
quando ele parodiarquando eles parodiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb parodiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?