ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | parolar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'parolar'

Participles

pastpresent
paroladoparolando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu paroleinós parolámos
tu parolastevós parolastes
ele paroloueles parolaram
past imperfect
eu parolavanós parolávamos
tu parolavasvós paroláveis
ele parolavaeles parolavam
past pluperfect
eu parolaranós paroláramos
tu parolarasvós paroláreis
ele parolaraeles parolaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu parolonós parolamos
tu parolasvós parolais
ele parolaeles parolam
future
eu parolareinós parolaremos
tu parolarásvós parolareis
ele parolaráeles parolarão
imperative
parolemos nós
parola tuparolai vós
parole eleparolem eles
conditional
eu parolarianós parolaríamos
tu parolariasvós parolaríeis
ele parolariaeles parolariam
personal infinitive
para parolar eupara parolarmos nós
para parolares tupara parolardes vós
para parolar elepara parolarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu parolassese nós parolássemos
se tu parolassesse vós parolásseis
se ele parolassese eles parolassem
present
que eu paroleque nós parolemos
que tu parolesque vós paroleis
que ele paroleque eles parolem
future
quando eu parolarquando nós parolarmos
quando tu parolaresquando vós parolardes
quando ele parolarquando eles parolarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb parolar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.