ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | participar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'participar'

Participles

pastpresent
participadoparticipando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu participeinós participámos
tu participastevós participastes
ele participoueles participaram
past imperfect
eu participavanós participávamos
tu participavasvós participáveis
ele participavaeles participavam
past pluperfect
eu participaranós participáramos
tu participarasvós participáreis
ele participaraeles participaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu participonós participamos
tu participasvós participais
ele participaeles participam
future
eu participareinós participaremos
tu participarásvós participareis
ele participaráeles participarão
imperative
participemos nós
participa tuparticipai vós
participe eleparticipem eles
conditional
eu participarianós participaríamos
tu participariasvós participaríeis
ele participariaeles participariam
personal infinitive
para participar eupara participarmos nós
para participares tupara participardes vós
para participar elepara participarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu participassese nós participássemos
se tu participassesse vós participásseis
se ele participassese eles participassem
present
que eu participeque nós participemos
que tu participesque vós participeis
que ele participeque eles participem
future
quando eu participarquando nós participarmos
quando tu participaresquando vós participardes
quando ele participarquando eles participarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb participar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.