ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | passajar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'passajar'

Participles

pastpresent
passajadopassajando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu passajeinós passajámos
tu passajastevós passajastes
ele passajoueles passajaram
past imperfect
eu passajavanós passajávamos
tu passajavasvós passajáveis
ele passajavaeles passajavam
past pluperfect
eu passajaranós passajáramos
tu passajarasvós passajáreis
ele passajaraeles passajaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu passajonós passajamos
tu passajasvós passajais
ele passajaeles passajam
future
eu passajareinós passajaremos
tu passajarásvós passajareis
ele passajaráeles passajarão
imperative
passajemos nós
passaja tupassajai vós
passaje elepassajem eles
conditional
eu passajarianós passajaríamos
tu passajariasvós passajaríeis
ele passajariaeles passajariam
personal infinitive
para passajar eupara passajarmos nós
para passajares tupara passajardes vós
para passajar elepara passajarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu passajassese nós passajássemos
se tu passajassesse vós passajásseis
se ele passajassese eles passajassem
present
que eu passajeque nós passajemos
que tu passajesque vós passajeis
que ele passajeque eles passajem
future
quando eu passajarquando nós passajarmos
quando tu passajaresquando vós passajardes
quando ele passajarquando eles passajarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb passajar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.