ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | passarinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb passarinhar

Participles

pastpresent
passarinhadopassarinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu passarinheinós passarinhámos
tu passarinhastevós passarinhastes
ele passarinhoueles passarinharam
past imperfect
eu passarinhavanós passarinhávamos
tu passarinhavasvós passarinháveis
ele passarinhavaeles passarinhavam
past pluperfect
eu passarinharanós passarinháramos
tu passarinharasvós passarinháreis
ele passarinharaeles passarinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu passarinhonós passarinhamos
tu passarinhasvós passarinhais
ele passarinhaeles passarinham
future
eu passarinhareinós passarinharemos
tu passarinharásvós passarinhareis
ele passarinharáeles passarinharão
imperative
nós passarinhemos
tu passarinhavós passarinhai
ele passarinheeles passarinhem
conditional
eu passarinharianós passarinharíamos
tu passarinhariasvós passarinharíeis
ele passarinhariaeles passarinhariam
personal infinitive
eu passarinharnós passarinharmos
tu passarinharesvós passarinhardes
ele passarinhareles passarinharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu passarinhassenós passarinhássemos
tu passarinhassesvós passarinhásseis
ele passarinhasseeles passarinhassem
present
eu passarinhenós passarinhemos
tu passarinhesvós passarinheis
ele passarinheeles passarinhem
future
eu passarinharnós passarinharmos
tu passarinharesvós passarinhardes
ele passarinhareles passarinharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?