ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | pasteurizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'pasteurizar'

Participles

pastpresent
pasteurizadopasteurizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pasteurizeinós pasteurizámos
tu pasteurizastevós pasteurizastes
ele pasteurizoueles pasteurizaram
past imperfect
eu pasteurizavanós pasteurizávamos
tu pasteurizavasvós pasteurizáveis
ele pasteurizavaeles pasteurizavam
past pluperfect
eu pasteurizaranós pasteurizáramos
tu pasteurizarasvós pasteurizáreis
ele pasteurizaraeles pasteurizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pasteurizonós pasteurizamos
tu pasteurizasvós pasteurizais
ele pasteurizaeles pasteurizam
future
eu pasteurizareinós pasteurizaremos
tu pasteurizarásvós pasteurizareis
ele pasteurizaráeles pasteurizarão
imperative
pasteurizemos nós
pasteuriza tupasteurizai vós
pasteurize elepasteurizem eles
conditional
eu pasteurizarianós pasteurizaríamos
tu pasteurizariasvós pasteurizaríeis
ele pasteurizariaeles pasteurizariam
personal infinitive
para pasteurizar eupara pasteurizarmos nós
para pasteurizares tupara pasteurizardes vós
para pasteurizar elepara pasteurizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu pasteurizassese nós pasteurizássemos
se tu pasteurizassesse vós pasteurizásseis
se ele pasteurizassese eles pasteurizassem
present
que eu pasteurizeque nós pasteurizemos
que tu pasteurizesque vós pasteurizeis
que ele pasteurizeque eles pasteurizem
future
quando eu pasteurizarquando nós pasteurizarmos
quando tu pasteurizaresquando vós pasteurizardes
quando ele pasteurizarquando eles pasteurizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb pasteurizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.