ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | pender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'pender'

Participles

pastpresent
pendidopendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pendinós pendemos
tu pendestevós pendestes
ele pendeueles penderam
past imperfect
eu pendianós pendíamos
tu pendiasvós pendíeis
ele pendiaeles pendiam
past pluperfect
eu penderanós pendêramos
tu penderasvós pendêreis
ele penderaeles penderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pendonós pendemos
tu pendesvós pendeis
ele pendeeles pendem
future
eu pendereinós penderemos
tu penderásvós pendereis
ele penderáeles penderão
imperative
pendamos nós
pende tupendei vós
penda elependam eles
conditional
eu penderianós penderíamos
tu penderiasvós penderíeis
ele penderiaeles penderiam
personal infinitive
para pender eupara pendermos nós
para penderes tupara penderdes vós
para pender elepara penderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu pendessese nós pendêssemos
se tu pendessesse vós pendêsseis
se ele pendessese eles pendessem
present
que eu pendaque nós pendamos
que tu pendasque vós pendais
que ele pendaque eles pendam
future
quando eu penderquando nós pendermos
quando tu penderesquando vós penderdes
quando ele penderquando eles penderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb pender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.