ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | pender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb pender

Participles

pastpresent
pendidopendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pendinós pendemos
tu pendestevós pendestes
ele pendeueles penderam
past imperfect
eu pendianós pendíamos
tu pendiasvós pendíeis
ele pendiaeles pendiam
past pluperfect
eu penderanós pendêramos
tu penderasvós pendêreis
ele penderaeles penderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pendonós pendemos
tu pendesvós pendeis
ele pendeeles pendem
future
eu pendereinós penderemos
tu penderásvós pendereis
ele penderáeles penderão
imperative
nós pendamos
tu pendevós pendei
ele pendaeles pendam
conditional
eu penderianós penderíamos
tu penderiasvós penderíeis
ele penderiaeles penderiam
personal infinitive
eu pendernós pendermos
tu penderesvós penderdes
ele pendereles penderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu pendessenós pendêssemos
tu pendessesvós pendêsseis
ele pendesseeles pendessem
present
eu pendanós pendamos
tu pendasvós pendais
ele pendaeles pendam
future
eu pendernós pendermos
tu penderesvós penderdes
ele pendereles penderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?