ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | penhorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'penhorar'

Participles

pastpresent
penhoradopenhorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu penhoreinós penhorámos
tu penhorastevós penhorastes
ele penhoroueles penhoraram
past imperfect
eu penhoravanós penhorávamos
tu penhoravasvós penhoráveis
ele penhoravaeles penhoravam
past pluperfect
eu penhoraranós penhoráramos
tu penhorarasvós penhoráreis
ele penhoraraeles penhoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu penhoronós penhoramos
tu penhorasvós penhorais
ele penhoraeles penhoram
future
eu penhorareinós penhoraremos
tu penhorarásvós penhorareis
ele penhoraráeles penhorarão
imperative
penhoremos nós
penhora tupenhorai vós
penhore elepenhorem eles
conditional
eu penhorarianós penhoraríamos
tu penhorariasvós penhoraríeis
ele penhorariaeles penhorariam
personal infinitive
para penhorar eupara penhorarmos nós
para penhorares tupara penhorardes vós
para penhorar elepara penhorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu penhorassese nós penhorássemos
se tu penhorassesse vós penhorásseis
se ele penhorassese eles penhorassem
present
que eu penhoreque nós penhoremos
que tu penhoresque vós penhoreis
que ele penhoreque eles penhorem
future
quando eu penhorarquando nós penhorarmos
quando tu penhoraresquando vós penhorardes
quando ele penhorarquando eles penhorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb penhorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.