ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | penitenciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'penitenciar'

Participles

pastpresent
penitenciadopenitenciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu penitencieinós penitenciámos
tu penitenciastevós penitenciastes
ele penitencioueles penitenciaram
past imperfect
eu penitenciavanós penitenciávamos
tu penitenciavasvós penitenciáveis
ele penitenciavaeles penitenciavam
past pluperfect
eu penitenciaranós penitenciáramos
tu penitenciarasvós penitenciáreis
ele penitenciaraeles penitenciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu penitencionós penitenciamos
tu penitenciasvós penitenciais
ele penitenciaeles penitenciam
future
eu penitenciareinós penitenciaremos
tu penitenciarásvós penitenciareis
ele penitenciaráeles penitenciarão
imperative
penitenciemos nós
penitencia tupenitenciai vós
penitencie elepenitenciem eles
conditional
eu penitenciarianós penitenciaríamos
tu penitenciariasvós penitenciaríeis
ele penitenciariaeles penitenciariam
personal infinitive
para penitenciar eupara penitenciarmos nós
para penitenciares tupara penitenciardes vós
para penitenciar elepara penitenciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu penitenciassese nós penitenciássemos
se tu penitenciassesse vós penitenciásseis
se ele penitenciassese eles penitenciassem
present
que eu penitencieque nós penitenciemos
que tu penitenciesque vós penitencieis
que ele penitencieque eles penitenciem
future
quando eu penitenciarquando nós penitenciarmos
quando tu penitenciaresquando vós penitenciardes
quando ele penitenciarquando eles penitenciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb penitenciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.