ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | perceber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'perceber'

Participles

pastpresent
percebidopercebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu percebinós percebemos
tu percebestevós percebestes
ele percebeueles perceberam
past imperfect
eu percebianós percebíamos
tu percebiasvós percebíeis
ele percebiaeles percebiam
past pluperfect
eu perceberanós percebêramos
tu perceberasvós percebêreis
ele perceberaeles perceberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu percebonós percebemos
tu percebesvós percebeis
ele percebeeles percebem
future
eu percebereinós perceberemos
tu perceberásvós percebereis
ele perceberáeles perceberão
imperative
percebamos nós
percebe tupercebei vós
perceba elepercebam eles
conditional
eu perceberianós perceberíamos
tu perceberiasvós perceberíeis
ele perceberiaeles perceberiam
personal infinitive
para perceber eupara percebermos nós
para perceberes tupara perceberdes vós
para perceber elepara perceberem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu percebessese nós percebêssemos
se tu percebessesse vós percebêsseis
se ele percebessese eles percebessem
present
que eu percebaque nós percebamos
que tu percebasque vós percebais
que ele percebaque eles percebam
future
quando eu perceberquando nós percebermos
quando tu perceberesquando vós perceberdes
quando ele perceberquando eles perceberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb perceber

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.