ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | percorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'percorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
percorridopercorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu percorrinós percorremos
tu percorrestevós percorrestes
ele percorreueles percorreram
past imperfect
eu percorrianós percorríamos
tu percorriasvós percorríeis
ele percorriaeles percorriam
past pluperfect
eu percorreranós percorrêramos
tu percorrerasvós percorrêreis
ele percorreraeles percorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu percorronós percorremos
tu percorresvós percorreis
ele percorreeles percorrem
future
eu percorrereinós percorreremos
tu percorrerásvós percorrereis
ele percorreráeles percorrerão
imperative
percorramos nós
percorre tupercorrei vós
percorra elepercorram eles
conditional
eu percorrerianós percorreríamos
tu percorreriasvós percorreríeis
ele percorreriaeles percorreriam
personal infinitive
para percorrer eupara percorrermos nós
para percorreres tupara percorrerdes vós
para percorrer elepara percorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu percorressese nós percorrêssemos
se tu percorressesse vós percorrêsseis
se ele percorressese eles percorressem
present
que eu percorraque nós percorramos
que tu percorrasque vós percorrais
que ele percorraque eles percorram
future
quando eu percorrerquando nós percorrermos
quando tu percorreresquando vós percorrerdes
quando ele percorrerquando eles percorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb percorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.