ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | peregrinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'peregrinar'

Participles

pastpresent
peregrinadoperegrinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu peregrineinós peregrinámos
tu peregrinastevós peregrinastes
ele peregrinoueles peregrinaram
past imperfect
eu peregrinavanós peregrinávamos
tu peregrinavasvós peregrináveis
ele peregrinavaeles peregrinavam
past pluperfect
eu peregrinaranós peregrináramos
tu peregrinarasvós peregrináreis
ele peregrinaraeles peregrinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu peregrinonós peregrinamos
tu peregrinasvós peregrinais
ele peregrinaeles peregrinam
future
eu peregrinareinós peregrinaremos
tu peregrinarásvós peregrinareis
ele peregrinaráeles peregrinarão
imperative
peregrinemos nós
peregrina tuperegrinai vós
peregrine eleperegrinem eles
conditional
eu peregrinarianós peregrinaríamos
tu peregrinariasvós peregrinaríeis
ele peregrinariaeles peregrinariam
personal infinitive
para peregrinar eupara peregrinarmos nós
para peregrinares tupara peregrinardes vós
para peregrinar elepara peregrinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu peregrinassese nós peregrinássemos
se tu peregrinassesse vós peregrinásseis
se ele peregrinassese eles peregrinassem
present
que eu peregrineque nós peregrinemos
que tu peregrinesque vós peregrineis
que ele peregrineque eles peregrinem
future
quando eu peregrinarquando nós peregrinarmos
quando tu peregrinaresquando vós peregrinardes
quando ele peregrinarquando eles peregrinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb peregrinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.