ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | perpassar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'perpassar'

Participles

pastpresent
perpassadoperpassando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu perpasseinós perpassámos
tu perpassastevós perpassastes
ele perpassoueles perpassaram
past imperfect
eu perpassavanós perpassávamos
tu perpassavasvós perpassáveis
ele perpassavaeles perpassavam
past pluperfect
eu perpassaranós perpassáramos
tu perpassarasvós perpassáreis
ele perpassaraeles perpassaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu perpassonós perpassamos
tu perpassasvós perpassais
ele perpassaeles perpassam
future
eu perpassareinós perpassaremos
tu perpassarásvós perpassareis
ele perpassaráeles perpassarão
imperative
perpassemos nós
perpassa tuperpassai vós
perpasse eleperpassem eles
conditional
eu perpassarianós perpassaríamos
tu perpassariasvós perpassaríeis
ele perpassariaeles perpassariam
personal infinitive
para perpassar eupara perpassarmos nós
para perpassares tupara perpassardes vós
para perpassar elepara perpassarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu perpassassese nós perpassássemos
se tu perpassassesse vós perpassásseis
se ele perpassassese eles perpassassem
present
que eu perpasseque nós perpassemos
que tu perpassesque vós perpasseis
que ele perpasseque eles perpassem
future
quando eu perpassarquando nós perpassarmos
quando tu perpassaresquando vós perpassardes
quando ele perpassarquando eles perpassarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb perpassar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.