ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | perpetuar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'perpetuar'

Participles

pastpresent
perpetuadoperpetuando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu perpetueinós perpetuámos
tu perpetuastevós perpetuastes
ele perpetuoueles perpetuaram
past imperfect
eu perpetuavanós perpetuávamos
tu perpetuavasvós perpetuáveis
ele perpetuavaeles perpetuavam
past pluperfect
eu perpetuaranós perpetuáramos
tu perpetuarasvós perpetuáreis
ele perpetuaraeles perpetuaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu perpetuonós perpetuamos
tu perpetuasvós perpetuais
ele perpetuaeles perpetuam
future
eu perpetuareinós perpetuaremos
tu perpetuarásvós perpetuareis
ele perpetuaráeles perpetuarão
imperative
perpetuemos nós
perpetua tuperpetuai vós
perpetue eleperpetuem eles
conditional
eu perpetuarianós perpetuaríamos
tu perpetuariasvós perpetuaríeis
ele perpetuariaeles perpetuariam
personal infinitive
para perpetuar eupara perpetuarmos nós
para perpetuares tupara perpetuardes vós
para perpetuar elepara perpetuarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu perpetuassese nós perpetuássemos
se tu perpetuassesse vós perpetuásseis
se ele perpetuassese eles perpetuassem
present
que eu perpetueque nós perpetuemos
que tu perpetuesque vós perpetueis
que ele perpetueque eles perpetuem
future
quando eu perpetuarquando nós perpetuarmos
quando tu perpetuaresquando vós perpetuardes
quando ele perpetuarquando eles perpetuarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb perpetuar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.