ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | pigmentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'pigmentar'

Participles

pastpresent
pigmentadopigmentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pigmenteinós pigmentámos
tu pigmentastevós pigmentastes
ele pigmentoueles pigmentaram
past imperfect
eu pigmentavanós pigmentávamos
tu pigmentavasvós pigmentáveis
ele pigmentavaeles pigmentavam
past pluperfect
eu pigmentaranós pigmentáramos
tu pigmentarasvós pigmentáreis
ele pigmentaraeles pigmentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pigmentonós pigmentamos
tu pigmentasvós pigmentais
ele pigmentaeles pigmentam
future
eu pigmentareinós pigmentaremos
tu pigmentarásvós pigmentareis
ele pigmentaráeles pigmentarão
imperative
pigmentemos nós
pigmenta tupigmentai vós
pigmente elepigmentem eles
conditional
eu pigmentarianós pigmentaríamos
tu pigmentariasvós pigmentaríeis
ele pigmentariaeles pigmentariam
personal infinitive
para pigmentar eupara pigmentarmos nós
para pigmentares tupara pigmentardes vós
para pigmentar elepara pigmentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu pigmentassese nós pigmentássemos
se tu pigmentassesse vós pigmentásseis
se ele pigmentassese eles pigmentassem
present
que eu pigmenteque nós pigmentemos
que tu pigmentesque vós pigmenteis
que ele pigmenteque eles pigmentem
future
quando eu pigmentarquando nós pigmentarmos
quando tu pigmentaresquando vós pigmentardes
quando ele pigmentarquando eles pigmentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb pigmentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.