ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | pluralizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'pluralizar'

Participles

pastpresent
pluralizadopluralizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pluralizeinós pluralizámos
tu pluralizastevós pluralizastes
ele pluralizoueles pluralizaram
past imperfect
eu pluralizavanós pluralizávamos
tu pluralizavasvós pluralizáveis
ele pluralizavaeles pluralizavam
past pluperfect
eu pluralizaranós pluralizáramos
tu pluralizarasvós pluralizáreis
ele pluralizaraeles pluralizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pluralizonós pluralizamos
tu pluralizasvós pluralizais
ele pluralizaeles pluralizam
future
eu pluralizareinós pluralizaremos
tu pluralizarásvós pluralizareis
ele pluralizaráeles pluralizarão
imperative
pluralizemos nós
pluraliza tupluralizai vós
pluralize elepluralizem eles
conditional
eu pluralizarianós pluralizaríamos
tu pluralizariasvós pluralizaríeis
ele pluralizariaeles pluralizariam
personal infinitive
para pluralizar eupara pluralizarmos nós
para pluralizares tupara pluralizardes vós
para pluralizar elepara pluralizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu pluralizassese nós pluralizássemos
se tu pluralizassesse vós pluralizásseis
se ele pluralizassese eles pluralizassem
present
que eu pluralizeque nós pluralizemos
que tu pluralizesque vós pluralizeis
que ele pluralizeque eles pluralizem
future
quando eu pluralizarquando nós pluralizarmos
quando tu pluralizaresquando vós pluralizardes
quando ele pluralizarquando eles pluralizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb pluralizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.