ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | polarizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'polarizar'

Participles

pastpresent
polarizadopolarizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu polarizeinós polarizámos
tu polarizastevós polarizastes
ele polarizoueles polarizaram
past imperfect
eu polarizavanós polarizávamos
tu polarizavasvós polarizáveis
ele polarizavaeles polarizavam
past pluperfect
eu polarizaranós polarizáramos
tu polarizarasvós polarizáreis
ele polarizaraeles polarizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu polarizonós polarizamos
tu polarizasvós polarizais
ele polarizaeles polarizam
future
eu polarizareinós polarizaremos
tu polarizarásvós polarizareis
ele polarizaráeles polarizarão
imperative
polarizemos nós
polariza tupolarizai vós
polarize elepolarizem eles
conditional
eu polarizarianós polarizaríamos
tu polarizariasvós polarizaríeis
ele polarizariaeles polarizariam
personal infinitive
para polarizar eupara polarizarmos nós
para polarizares tupara polarizardes vós
para polarizar elepara polarizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu polarizassese nós polarizássemos
se tu polarizassesse vós polarizásseis
se ele polarizassese eles polarizassem
present
que eu polarizeque nós polarizemos
que tu polarizesque vós polarizeis
que ele polarizeque eles polarizem
future
quando eu polarizarquando nós polarizarmos
quando tu polarizaresquando vós polarizardes
quando ele polarizarquando eles polarizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb polarizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.