ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | polvilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'polvilhar'

Participles

pastpresent
polvilhadopolvilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu polvilheinós polvilhámos
tu polvilhastevós polvilhastes
ele polvilhoueles polvilharam
past imperfect
eu polvilhavanós polvilhávamos
tu polvilhavasvós polvilháveis
ele polvilhavaeles polvilhavam
past pluperfect
eu polvilharanós polvilháramos
tu polvilharasvós polvilháreis
ele polvilharaeles polvilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu polvilhonós polvilhamos
tu polvilhasvós polvilhais
ele polvilhaeles polvilham
future
eu polvilhareinós polvilharemos
tu polvilharásvós polvilhareis
ele polvilharáeles polvilharão
imperative
polvilhemos nós
polvilha tupolvilhai vós
polvilhe elepolvilhem eles
conditional
eu polvilharianós polvilharíamos
tu polvilhariasvós polvilharíeis
ele polvilhariaeles polvilhariam
personal infinitive
para polvilhar eupara polvilharmos nós
para polvilhares tupara polvilhardes vós
para polvilhar elepara polvilharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu polvilhassese nós polvilhássemos
se tu polvilhassesse vós polvilhásseis
se ele polvilhassese eles polvilhassem
present
que eu polvilheque nós polvilhemos
que tu polvilhesque vós polvilheis
que ele polvilheque eles polvilhem
future
quando eu polvilharquando nós polvilharmos
quando tu polvilharesquando vós polvilhardes
quando ele polvilharquando eles polvilharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb polvilhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.