ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | popularizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb popularizar

Participles

pastpresent
popularizadopopularizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu popularizeinós popularizámos
tu popularizastevós popularizastes
ele popularizoueles popularizaram
past imperfect
eu popularizavanós popularizávamos
tu popularizavasvós popularizáveis
ele popularizavaeles popularizavam
past pluperfect
eu popularizaranós popularizáramos
tu popularizarasvós popularizáreis
ele popularizaraeles popularizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu popularizonós popularizamos
tu popularizasvós popularizais
ele popularizaeles popularizam
future
eu popularizareinós popularizaremos
tu popularizarásvós popularizareis
ele popularizaráeles popularizarão
imperative
nós popularizemos
tu popularizavós popularizai
ele popularizeeles popularizem
conditional
eu popularizarianós popularizaríamos
tu popularizariasvós popularizaríeis
ele popularizariaeles popularizariam
personal infinitive
eu popularizarnós popularizarmos
tu popularizaresvós popularizardes
ele popularizareles popularizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu popularizassenós popularizássemos
tu popularizassesvós popularizásseis
ele popularizasseeles popularizassem
present
eu popularizenós popularizemos
tu popularizesvós popularizeis
ele popularizeeles popularizem
future
eu popularizarnós popularizarmos
tu popularizaresvós popularizardes
ele popularizareles popularizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?