ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | popularizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'popularizar'

Participles

pastpresent
popularizadopopularizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu popularizeinós popularizámos
tu popularizastevós popularizastes
ele popularizoueles popularizaram
past imperfect
eu popularizavanós popularizávamos
tu popularizavasvós popularizáveis
ele popularizavaeles popularizavam
past pluperfect
eu popularizaranós popularizáramos
tu popularizarasvós popularizáreis
ele popularizaraeles popularizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu popularizonós popularizamos
tu popularizasvós popularizais
ele popularizaeles popularizam
future
eu popularizareinós popularizaremos
tu popularizarásvós popularizareis
ele popularizaráeles popularizarão
imperative
popularizemos nós
populariza tupopularizai vós
popularize elepopularizem eles
conditional
eu popularizarianós popularizaríamos
tu popularizariasvós popularizaríeis
ele popularizariaeles popularizariam
personal infinitive
para popularizar eupara popularizarmos nós
para popularizares tupara popularizardes vós
para popularizar elepara popularizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu popularizassese nós popularizássemos
se tu popularizassesse vós popularizásseis
se ele popularizassese eles popularizassem
present
que eu popularizeque nós popularizemos
que tu popularizesque vós popularizeis
que ele popularizeque eles popularizem
future
quando eu popularizarquando nós popularizarmos
quando tu popularizaresquando vós popularizardes
quando ele popularizarquando eles popularizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb popularizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.