ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | porfiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'porfiar'

Participles

pastpresent
porfiadoporfiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu porfieinós porfiámos
tu porfiastevós porfiastes
ele porfioueles porfiaram
past imperfect
eu porfiavanós porfiávamos
tu porfiavasvós porfiáveis
ele porfiavaeles porfiavam
past pluperfect
eu porfiaranós porfiáramos
tu porfiarasvós porfiáreis
ele porfiaraeles porfiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu porfionós porfiamos
tu porfiasvós porfiais
ele porfiaeles porfiam
future
eu porfiareinós porfiaremos
tu porfiarásvós porfiareis
ele porfiaráeles porfiarão
imperative
porfiemos nós
porfia tuporfiai vós
porfie eleporfiem eles
conditional
eu porfiarianós porfiaríamos
tu porfiariasvós porfiaríeis
ele porfiariaeles porfiariam
personal infinitive
para porfiar eupara porfiarmos nós
para porfiares tupara porfiardes vós
para porfiar elepara porfiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu porfiassese nós porfiássemos
se tu porfiassesse vós porfiásseis
se ele porfiassese eles porfiassem
present
que eu porfieque nós porfiemos
que tu porfiesque vós porfieis
que ele porfieque eles porfiem
future
quando eu porfiarquando nós porfiarmos
quando tu porfiaresquando vós porfiardes
quando ele porfiarquando eles porfiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb porfiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.