ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | portugalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'portugalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
portugalizadoportugalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu portugalizeinós portugalizámos
tu portugalizastevós portugalizastes
ele portugalizoueles portugalizaram
past imperfect
eu portugalizavanós portugalizávamos
tu portugalizavasvós portugalizáveis
ele portugalizavaeles portugalizavam
past pluperfect
eu portugalizaranós portugalizáramos
tu portugalizarasvós portugalizáreis
ele portugalizaraeles portugalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu portugalizonós portugalizamos
tu portugalizasvós portugalizais
ele portugalizaeles portugalizam
future
eu portugalizareinós portugalizaremos
tu portugalizarásvós portugalizareis
ele portugalizaráeles portugalizarão
imperative
portugalizemos nós
portugaliza tuportugalizai vós
portugalize eleportugalizem eles
conditional
eu portugalizarianós portugalizaríamos
tu portugalizariasvós portugalizaríeis
ele portugalizariaeles portugalizariam
personal infinitive
para portugalizar eupara portugalizarmos nós
para portugalizares tupara portugalizardes vós
para portugalizar elepara portugalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu portugalizassese nós portugalizássemos
se tu portugalizassesse vós portugalizásseis
se ele portugalizassese eles portugalizassem
present
que eu portugalizeque nós portugalizemos
que tu portugalizesque vós portugalizeis
que ele portugalizeque eles portugalizem
future
quando eu portugalizarquando nós portugalizarmos
quando tu portugalizaresquando vós portugalizardes
quando ele portugalizarquando eles portugalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb portugalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.