ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | posicionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'posicionar'

Participles

pastpresent
posicionadoposicionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu posicioneinós posicionámos
tu posicionastevós posicionastes
ele posicionoueles posicionaram
past imperfect
eu posicionavanós posicionávamos
tu posicionavasvós posicionáveis
ele posicionavaeles posicionavam
past pluperfect
eu posicionaranós posicionáramos
tu posicionarasvós posicionáreis
ele posicionaraeles posicionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu posiciononós posicionamos
tu posicionasvós posicionais
ele posicionaeles posicionam
future
eu posicionareinós posicionaremos
tu posicionarásvós posicionareis
ele posicionaráeles posicionarão
imperative
posicionemos nós
posiciona tuposicionai vós
posicione eleposicionem eles
conditional
eu posicionarianós posicionaríamos
tu posicionariasvós posicionaríeis
ele posicionariaeles posicionariam
personal infinitive
para posicionar eupara posicionarmos nós
para posicionares tupara posicionardes vós
para posicionar elepara posicionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu posicionassese nós posicionássemos
se tu posicionassesse vós posicionásseis
se ele posicionassese eles posicionassem
present
que eu posicioneque nós posicionemos
que tu posicionesque vós posicioneis
que ele posicioneque eles posicionem
future
quando eu posicionarquando nós posicionarmos
quando tu posicionaresquando vós posicionardes
quando ele posicionarquando eles posicionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb posicionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.