ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | possibilitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'possibilitar'

Participles

pastpresent
possibilitadopossibilitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu possibiliteinós possibilitámos
tu possibilitastevós possibilitastes
ele possibilitoueles possibilitaram
past imperfect
eu possibilitavanós possibilitávamos
tu possibilitavasvós possibilitáveis
ele possibilitavaeles possibilitavam
past pluperfect
eu possibilitaranós possibilitáramos
tu possibilitarasvós possibilitáreis
ele possibilitaraeles possibilitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu possibilitonós possibilitamos
tu possibilitasvós possibilitais
ele possibilitaeles possibilitam
future
eu possibilitareinós possibilitaremos
tu possibilitarásvós possibilitareis
ele possibilitaráeles possibilitarão
imperative
possibilitemos nós
possibilita tupossibilitai vós
possibilite elepossibilitem eles
conditional
eu possibilitarianós possibilitaríamos
tu possibilitariasvós possibilitaríeis
ele possibilitariaeles possibilitariam
personal infinitive
para possibilitar eupara possibilitarmos nós
para possibilitares tupara possibilitardes vós
para possibilitar elepara possibilitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu possibilitassese nós possibilitássemos
se tu possibilitassesse vós possibilitásseis
se ele possibilitassese eles possibilitassem
present
que eu possibiliteque nós possibilitemos
que tu possibilitesque vós possibiliteis
que ele possibiliteque eles possibilitem
future
quando eu possibilitarquando nós possibilitarmos
quando tu possibilitaresquando vós possibilitardes
quando ele possibilitarquando eles possibilitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb possibilitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.