ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | potenciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'potenciar'

Participles

pastpresent
potenciadopotenciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu potencieinós potenciámos
tu potenciastevós potenciastes
ele potencioueles potenciaram
past imperfect
eu potenciavanós potenciávamos
tu potenciavasvós potenciáveis
ele potenciavaeles potenciavam
past pluperfect
eu potenciaranós potenciáramos
tu potenciarasvós potenciáreis
ele potenciaraeles potenciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu potencionós potenciamos
tu potenciasvós potenciais
ele potenciaeles potenciam
future
eu potenciareinós potenciaremos
tu potenciarásvós potenciareis
ele potenciaráeles potenciarão
imperative
potenciemos nós
potencia tupotenciai vós
potencie elepotenciem eles
conditional
eu potenciarianós potenciaríamos
tu potenciariasvós potenciaríeis
ele potenciariaeles potenciariam
personal infinitive
para potenciar eupara potenciarmos nós
para potenciares tupara potenciardes vós
para potenciar elepara potenciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu potenciassese nós potenciássemos
se tu potenciassesse vós potenciásseis
se ele potenciassese eles potenciassem
present
que eu potencieque nós potenciemos
que tu potenciesque vós potencieis
que ele potencieque eles potenciem
future
quando eu potenciarquando nós potenciarmos
quando tu potenciaresquando vós potenciardes
quando ele potenciarquando eles potenciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb potenciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.