ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | preceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'preceder'

Participles

pastpresent
precedidoprecedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu precedinós precedemos
tu precedestevós precedestes
ele precedeueles precederam
past imperfect
eu precedianós precedíamos
tu precediasvós precedíeis
ele precediaeles precediam
past pluperfect
eu precederanós precedêramos
tu precederasvós precedêreis
ele precederaeles precederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu precedonós precedemos
tu precedesvós precedeis
ele precedeeles precedem
future
eu precedereinós precederemos
tu precederásvós precedereis
ele precederáeles precederão
imperative
precedamos nós
precede tuprecedei vós
preceda eleprecedam eles
conditional
eu precederianós precederíamos
tu precederiasvós precederíeis
ele precederiaeles precederiam
personal infinitive
para preceder eupara precedermos nós
para precederes tupara precederdes vós
para preceder elepara precederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu precedessese nós precedêssemos
se tu precedessesse vós precedêsseis
se ele precedessese eles precedessem
present
que eu precedaque nós precedamos
que tu precedasque vós precedais
que ele precedaque eles precedam
future
quando eu precederquando nós precedermos
quando tu precederesquando vós precederdes
quando ele precederquando eles precederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb preceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.