ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | preceituar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'preceituar'

Participles

pastpresent
preceituadopreceituando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu preceitueinós preceituámos
tu preceituastevós preceituastes
ele preceituoueles preceituaram
past imperfect
eu preceituavanós preceituávamos
tu preceituavasvós preceituáveis
ele preceituavaeles preceituavam
past pluperfect
eu preceituaranós preceituáramos
tu preceituarasvós preceituáreis
ele preceituaraeles preceituaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu preceituonós preceituamos
tu preceituasvós preceituais
ele preceituaeles preceituam
future
eu preceituareinós preceituaremos
tu preceituarásvós preceituareis
ele preceituaráeles preceituarão
imperative
preceituemos nós
preceitua tupreceituai vós
preceitue elepreceituem eles
conditional
eu preceituarianós preceituaríamos
tu preceituariasvós preceituaríeis
ele preceituariaeles preceituariam
personal infinitive
para preceituar eupara preceituarmos nós
para preceituares tupara preceituardes vós
para preceituar elepara preceituarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu preceituassese nós preceituássemos
se tu preceituassesse vós preceituásseis
se ele preceituassese eles preceituassem
present
que eu preceitueque nós preceituemos
que tu preceituesque vós preceitueis
que ele preceitueque eles preceituem
future
quando eu preceituarquando nós preceituarmos
quando tu preceituaresquando vós preceituardes
quando ele preceituarquando eles preceituarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb preceituar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.