ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | preencher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'preencher'

Participles

pastpresent
preenchidopreenchendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu preenchinós preenchemos
tu preenchestevós preenchestes
ele preencheueles preencheram
past imperfect
eu preenchianós preenchíamos
tu preenchiasvós preenchíeis
ele preenchiaeles preenchiam
past pluperfect
eu preencheranós preenchêramos
tu preencherasvós preenchêreis
ele preencheraeles preencheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu preenchonós preenchemos
tu preenchesvós preencheis
ele preencheeles preenchem
future
eu preenchereinós preencheremos
tu preencherásvós preenchereis
ele preencheráeles preencherão
imperative
preenchamos nós
preenche tupreenchei vós
preencha elepreencham eles
conditional
eu preencherianós preencheríamos
tu preencheriasvós preencheríeis
ele preencheriaeles preencheriam
personal infinitive
para preencher eupara preenchermos nós
para preencheres tupara preencherdes vós
para preencher elepara preencherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu preenchessese nós preenchêssemos
se tu preenchessesse vós preenchêsseis
se ele preenchessese eles preenchessem
present
que eu preenchaque nós preenchamos
que tu preenchasque vós preenchais
que ele preenchaque eles preencham
future
quando eu preencherquando nós preenchermos
quando tu preencheresquando vós preencherdes
quando ele preencherquando eles preencherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb preencher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.