ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | preencher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb preencher

Participles

pastpresent
preenchidopreenchendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu preenchinós preenchemos
tu preenchestevós preenchestes
ele preencheueles preencheram
past imperfect
eu preenchianós preenchíamos
tu preenchiasvós preenchíeis
ele preenchiaeles preenchiam
past pluperfect
eu preencheranós preenchêramos
tu preencherasvós preenchêreis
ele preencheraeles preencheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu preenchonós preenchemos
tu preenchesvós preencheis
ele preencheeles preenchem
future
eu preenchereinós preencheremos
tu preencherásvós preenchereis
ele preencheráeles preencherão
imperative
nós preenchamos
tu preenchevós preenchei
ele preenchaeles preencham
conditional
eu preencherianós preencheríamos
tu preencheriasvós preencheríeis
ele preencheriaeles preencheriam
personal infinitive
eu preenchernós preenchermos
tu preencheresvós preencherdes
ele preenchereles preencherem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu preenchessenós preenchêssemos
tu preenchessesvós preenchêsseis
ele preenchesseeles preenchessem
present
eu preenchanós preenchamos
tu preenchasvós preenchais
ele preenchaeles preencham
future
eu preenchernós preenchermos
tu preencheresvós preencherdes
ele preenchereles preencherem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?