ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | prefaciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'prefaciar'

Participles

pastpresent
prefaciadoprefaciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prefacieinós prefaciámos
tu prefaciastevós prefaciastes
ele prefacioueles prefaciaram
past imperfect
eu prefaciavanós prefaciávamos
tu prefaciavasvós prefaciáveis
ele prefaciavaeles prefaciavam
past pluperfect
eu prefaciaranós prefaciáramos
tu prefaciarasvós prefaciáreis
ele prefaciaraeles prefaciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prefacionós prefaciamos
tu prefaciasvós prefaciais
ele prefaciaeles prefaciam
future
eu prefaciareinós prefaciaremos
tu prefaciarásvós prefaciareis
ele prefaciaráeles prefaciarão
imperative
prefaciemos nós
prefacia tuprefaciai vós
prefacie eleprefaciem eles
conditional
eu prefaciarianós prefaciaríamos
tu prefaciariasvós prefaciaríeis
ele prefaciariaeles prefaciariam
personal infinitive
para prefaciar eupara prefaciarmos nós
para prefaciares tupara prefaciardes vós
para prefaciar elepara prefaciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu prefaciassese nós prefaciássemos
se tu prefaciassesse vós prefaciásseis
se ele prefaciassese eles prefaciassem
present
que eu prefacieque nós prefaciemos
que tu prefaciesque vós prefacieis
que ele prefacieque eles prefaciem
future
quando eu prefaciarquando nós prefaciarmos
quando tu prefaciaresquando vós prefaciardes
quando ele prefaciarquando eles prefaciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb prefaciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.