ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | prenunciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'prenunciar'

Participles

pastpresent
prenunciadoprenunciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prenuncieinós prenunciámos
tu prenunciastevós prenunciastes
ele prenuncioueles prenunciaram
past imperfect
eu prenunciavanós prenunciávamos
tu prenunciavasvós prenunciáveis
ele prenunciavaeles prenunciavam
past pluperfect
eu prenunciaranós prenunciáramos
tu prenunciarasvós prenunciáreis
ele prenunciaraeles prenunciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prenuncionós prenunciamos
tu prenunciasvós prenunciais
ele prenunciaeles prenunciam
future
eu prenunciareinós prenunciaremos
tu prenunciarásvós prenunciareis
ele prenunciaráeles prenunciarão
imperative
prenunciemos nós
prenuncia tuprenunciai vós
prenuncie eleprenunciem eles
conditional
eu prenunciarianós prenunciaríamos
tu prenunciariasvós prenunciaríeis
ele prenunciariaeles prenunciariam
personal infinitive
para prenunciar eupara prenunciarmos nós
para prenunciares tupara prenunciardes vós
para prenunciar elepara prenunciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu prenunciassese nós prenunciássemos
se tu prenunciassesse vós prenunciásseis
se ele prenunciassese eles prenunciassem
present
que eu prenuncieque nós prenunciemos
que tu prenunciesque vós prenuncieis
que ele prenuncieque eles prenunciem
future
quando eu prenunciarquando nós prenunciarmos
quando tu prenunciaresquando vós prenunciardes
quando ele prenunciarquando eles prenunciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb prenunciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.