ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | preocupar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'preocupar'

Participles

pastpresent
preocupadopreocupando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu preocupeinós preocupámos
tu preocupastevós preocupastes
ele preocupoueles preocuparam
past imperfect
eu preocupavanós preocupávamos
tu preocupavasvós preocupáveis
ele preocupavaeles preocupavam
past pluperfect
eu preocuparanós preocupáramos
tu preocuparasvós preocupáreis
ele preocuparaeles preocuparam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu preocuponós preocupamos
tu preocupasvós preocupais
ele preocupaeles preocupam
future
eu preocupareinós preocuparemos
tu preocuparásvós preocupareis
ele preocuparáeles preocuparão
imperative
preocupemos nós
preocupa tupreocupai vós
preocupe elepreocupem eles
conditional
eu preocuparianós preocuparíamos
tu preocupariasvós preocuparíeis
ele preocupariaeles preocupariam
personal infinitive
para preocupar eupara preocuparmos nós
para preocupares tupara preocupardes vós
para preocupar elepara preocuparem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu preocupassese nós preocupássemos
se tu preocupassesse vós preocupásseis
se ele preocupassese eles preocupassem
present
que eu preocupeque nós preocupemos
que tu preocupesque vós preocupeis
que ele preocupeque eles preocupem
future
quando eu preocuparquando nós preocuparmos
quando tu preocuparesquando vós preocupardes
quando ele preocuparquando eles preocuparem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb preocupar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.