ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | preparar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'preparar'

Participles

pastpresent
preparadopreparando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prepareinós preparámos
tu preparastevós preparastes
ele preparoueles prepararam
past imperfect
eu preparavanós preparávamos
tu preparavasvós preparáveis
ele preparavaeles preparavam
past pluperfect
eu prepararanós preparáramos
tu prepararasvós preparáreis
ele prepararaeles prepararam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu preparonós preparamos
tu preparasvós preparais
ele preparaeles preparam
future
eu preparareinós prepararemos
tu prepararásvós preparareis
ele prepararáeles prepararão
imperative
preparemos nós
prepara tupreparai vós
prepare elepreparem eles
conditional
eu prepararianós prepararíamos
tu preparariasvós prepararíeis
ele preparariaeles preparariam
personal infinitive
para preparar eupara prepararmos nós
para preparares tupara preparardes vós
para preparar elepara prepararem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu preparassese nós preparássemos
se tu preparassesse vós preparásseis
se ele preparassese eles preparassem
present
que eu prepareque nós preparemos
que tu preparesque vós prepareis
que ele prepareque eles preparem
future
quando eu prepararquando nós prepararmos
quando tu prepararesquando vós preparardes
quando ele prepararquando eles prepararem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb preparar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.