ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | pressionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'pressionar'

Participles

pastpresent
pressionadopressionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pressioneinós pressionámos
tu pressionastevós pressionastes
ele pressionoueles pressionaram
past imperfect
eu pressionavanós pressionávamos
tu pressionavasvós pressionáveis
ele pressionavaeles pressionavam
past pluperfect
eu pressionaranós pressionáramos
tu pressionarasvós pressionáreis
ele pressionaraeles pressionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pressiononós pressionamos
tu pressionasvós pressionais
ele pressionaeles pressionam
future
eu pressionareinós pressionaremos
tu pressionarásvós pressionareis
ele pressionaráeles pressionarão
imperative
pressionemos nós
pressiona tupressionai vós
pressione elepressionem eles
conditional
eu pressionarianós pressionaríamos
tu pressionariasvós pressionaríeis
ele pressionariaeles pressionariam
personal infinitive
para pressionar eupara pressionarmos nós
para pressionares tupara pressionardes vós
para pressionar elepara pressionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu pressionassese nós pressionássemos
se tu pressionassesse vós pressionásseis
se ele pressionassese eles pressionassem
present
que eu pressioneque nós pressionemos
que tu pressionesque vós pressioneis
que ele pressioneque eles pressionem
future
quando eu pressionarquando nós pressionarmos
quando tu pressionaresquando vós pressionardes
quando ele pressionarquando eles pressionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb pressionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.