ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | prestigiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'prestigiar'

Participles

pastpresent
prestigiadoprestigiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prestigieinós prestigiámos
tu prestigiastevós prestigiastes
ele prestigioueles prestigiaram
past imperfect
eu prestigiavanós prestigiávamos
tu prestigiavasvós prestigiáveis
ele prestigiavaeles prestigiavam
past pluperfect
eu prestigiaranós prestigiáramos
tu prestigiarasvós prestigiáreis
ele prestigiaraeles prestigiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prestigionós prestigiamos
tu prestigiasvós prestigiais
ele prestigiaeles prestigiam
future
eu prestigiareinós prestigiaremos
tu prestigiarásvós prestigiareis
ele prestigiaráeles prestigiarão
imperative
prestigiemos nós
prestigia tuprestigiai vós
prestigie eleprestigiem eles
conditional
eu prestigiarianós prestigiaríamos
tu prestigiariasvós prestigiaríeis
ele prestigiariaeles prestigiariam
personal infinitive
para prestigiar eupara prestigiarmos nós
para prestigiares tupara prestigiardes vós
para prestigiar elepara prestigiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu prestigiassese nós prestigiássemos
se tu prestigiassesse vós prestigiásseis
se ele prestigiassese eles prestigiassem
present
que eu prestigieque nós prestigiemos
que tu prestigiesque vós prestigieis
que ele prestigieque eles prestigiem
future
quando eu prestigiarquando nós prestigiarmos
quando tu prestigiaresquando vós prestigiardes
quando ele prestigiarquando eles prestigiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb prestigiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.