ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | pretender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb pretender

Participles

pastpresent
pretendidopretendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pretendinós pretendemos
tu pretendestevós pretendestes
ele pretendeueles pretenderam
past imperfect
eu pretendianós pretendíamos
tu pretendiasvós pretendíeis
ele pretendiaeles pretendiam
past pluperfect
eu pretenderanós pretendêramos
tu pretenderasvós pretendêreis
ele pretenderaeles pretenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pretendonós pretendemos
tu pretendesvós pretendeis
ele pretendeeles pretendem
future
eu pretendereinós pretenderemos
tu pretenderásvós pretendereis
ele pretenderáeles pretenderão
imperative
nós pretendamos
tu pretendevós pretendei
ele pretendaeles pretendam
conditional
eu pretenderianós pretenderíamos
tu pretenderiasvós pretenderíeis
ele pretenderiaeles pretenderiam
personal infinitive
eu pretendernós pretendermos
tu pretenderesvós pretenderdes
ele pretendereles pretenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu pretendessenós pretendêssemos
tu pretendessesvós pretendêsseis
ele pretendesseeles pretendessem
present
eu pretendanós pretendamos
tu pretendasvós pretendais
ele pretendaeles pretendam
future
eu pretendernós pretendermos
tu pretenderesvós pretenderdes
ele pretendereles pretenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?