ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | pretender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'pretender'

Participles

pastpresent
pretendidopretendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu pretendinós pretendemos
tu pretendestevós pretendestes
ele pretendeueles pretenderam
past imperfect
eu pretendianós pretendíamos
tu pretendiasvós pretendíeis
ele pretendiaeles pretendiam
past pluperfect
eu pretenderanós pretendêramos
tu pretenderasvós pretendêreis
ele pretenderaeles pretenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu pretendonós pretendemos
tu pretendesvós pretendeis
ele pretendeeles pretendem
future
eu pretendereinós pretenderemos
tu pretenderásvós pretendereis
ele pretenderáeles pretenderão
imperative
pretendamos nós
pretende tupretendei vós
pretenda elepretendam eles
conditional
eu pretenderianós pretenderíamos
tu pretenderiasvós pretenderíeis
ele pretenderiaeles pretenderiam
personal infinitive
para pretender eupara pretendermos nós
para pretenderes tupara pretenderdes vós
para pretender elepara pretenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu pretendessese nós pretendêssemos
se tu pretendessesse vós pretendêsseis
se ele pretendessese eles pretendessem
present
que eu pretendaque nós pretendamos
que tu pretendasque vós pretendais
que ele pretendaque eles pretendam
future
quando eu pretenderquando nós pretendermos
quando tu pretenderesquando vós pretenderdes
quando ele pretenderquando eles pretenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb pretender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?