ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | principiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'principiar'

Participles

pastpresent
principiadoprincipiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu principieinós principiámos
tu principiastevós principiastes
ele principioueles principiaram
past imperfect
eu principiavanós principiávamos
tu principiavasvós principiáveis
ele principiavaeles principiavam
past pluperfect
eu principiaranós principiáramos
tu principiarasvós principiáreis
ele principiaraeles principiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu principionós principiamos
tu principiasvós principiais
ele principiaeles principiam
future
eu principiareinós principiaremos
tu principiarásvós principiareis
ele principiaráeles principiarão
imperative
principiemos nós
principia tuprincipiai vós
principie eleprincipiem eles
conditional
eu principiarianós principiaríamos
tu principiariasvós principiaríeis
ele principiariaeles principiariam
personal infinitive
para principiar eupara principiarmos nós
para principiares tupara principiardes vós
para principiar elepara principiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu principiassese nós principiássemos
se tu principiassesse vós principiásseis
se ele principiassese eles principiassem
present
que eu principieque nós principiemos
que tu principiesque vós principieis
que ele principieque eles principiem
future
quando eu principiarquando nós principiarmos
quando tu principiaresquando vós principiardes
quando ele principiarquando eles principiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb principiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.