ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | privatizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'privatizar'

Participles

pastpresent
privatizadoprivatizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu privatizeinós privatizámos
tu privatizastevós privatizastes
ele privatizoueles privatizaram
past imperfect
eu privatizavanós privatizávamos
tu privatizavasvós privatizáveis
ele privatizavaeles privatizavam
past pluperfect
eu privatizaranós privatizáramos
tu privatizarasvós privatizáreis
ele privatizaraeles privatizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu privatizonós privatizamos
tu privatizasvós privatizais
ele privatizaeles privatizam
future
eu privatizareinós privatizaremos
tu privatizarásvós privatizareis
ele privatizaráeles privatizarão
imperative
privatizemos nós
privatiza tuprivatizai vós
privatize eleprivatizem eles
conditional
eu privatizarianós privatizaríamos
tu privatizariasvós privatizaríeis
ele privatizariaeles privatizariam
personal infinitive
para privatizar eupara privatizarmos nós
para privatizares tupara privatizardes vós
para privatizar elepara privatizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu privatizassese nós privatizássemos
se tu privatizassesse vós privatizásseis
se ele privatizassese eles privatizassem
present
que eu privatizeque nós privatizemos
que tu privatizesque vós privatizeis
que ele privatizeque eles privatizem
future
quando eu privatizarquando nós privatizarmos
quando tu privatizaresquando vós privatizardes
quando ele privatizarquando eles privatizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb privatizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.